Privacy Policy

1. FAMILY DAY CARE AUSTRALIA EVENTS PRIVACY POLICY

Family Day Care Australia acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Unless stated by you to the contrary, you acknowledge and consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information including your name, address, email address and other information you provide to us, in circumstances that are:

  • set out in this Privacy Policy; or
  • permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We collect your personal information in order to provide our services to you. For example, we collect your name, address and other details requested from you to identify you as the holder of a ticket to one of our events.

3. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use your personal information for reasonable business purposes, in that we may store (database) and process that information to better understand your needs and/or how we can improve our services.

4. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose your person information to third parties engaged by us to assist with any of the above purposes. We may also disclose your information to third parties if required or authorised by law to disclose the information.

5. ACCESS, ACCURACY AND SECURITY

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and complete.
You can access to, and request correction of, any of your personal information at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by contacting us at the details set out below.

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

6. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins, or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

7. PRIVACY AND OUR WEBSITE

Clickstream Data
Each time you visit the Website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the Website you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP address.

We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve the Website’s performance.

Cookies
A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit the Website. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.

A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit the Website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Website. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

8. MORE ON PRIVACY

You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au

9. CONTACT US

Please contact us if you wish to discuss any privacy issues, or if you do not wish to receive any future communications from us at the details below:
Address:
Privacy Manager
Family Day Care Australia
PO BOX 571, Gosford NSW 2250
TEL: 1800 658 699
FAX: 02 4324 7882
EMAIL: marketing@fdca.com.au